Results from the District, Parish, Town and Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Elections on 2nd May 2024 will be below when they are available. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll across the page to see the full table.
Election results from previous years are also available from 'In this section'
District Elections
Downhall and Rawreth
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
CRIPPS, Jim | Liberal Democrats | ||
HEDGES, James Richard | Labour Party | ||
LANGLEY, Marie Lisa | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Foulness and The Wakerings
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
EFDE, Rosalind Hilary | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
MYERS, Gary William | Independent | ||
RIDLEY, Lorraine | Labour Party | ||
TELLIS, Steve | Liberal Democrats | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hawkwell East
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
ARMSTRONG, Bella-Elena | Heritage Party - Freedom. Family. Nation | ||
CAPON, Joe | Rochford District Residents | ||
CARTER, Toni Lorraine | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
MONTGOMERY, Keith | Labour Party | ||
WEBB, Mike | Independent | ||
WHITE, Rachel Marie | Green Party | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hawkwell West
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
OSBORNE, David Paul | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
RYAN, Teddy Andrew George |
Labour Party | ||
WILSON, Ian Clive | Rochford District Residents | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hockley
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
CAPON, Phil | Rochford District Residents | ||
GADSDON, Eileen Philomena | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
ROOKE, Ian James | Labour Party | ||
TAYLOR, Chris | Green Party | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hockley and Ashingdon
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
CAPON, Tracy Joy | Rochford District Residents | ||
CONSTABLE, Roger Paul | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
RIDLEY, Hollie Elizabeth Laurel |
Labour Party | ||
WALDRON, John Barry | Green Party | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hullbridge
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
HOY, Michael | Independent | ||
LENCH, David James Michael | Labour Party | ||
MOODY, Kelly | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Lodge
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
DRAY, Robin Richard | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
MILNE, Robert | Liberal Democrats | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Roche North and Rural
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
AGIUS, Conner John | Labour Party | ||
CROSBIE, Denise Maureen | |||
GALLIVAN, John Dean | Green Party | ||
JOHNSON, Jennifer | Liberal Democrats | ||
SHAW Phil |
The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Roche South
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
HYDE-WILLIAMS, Shona Louise | Labour Party | ||
MARRIOTT, Angelina Donna | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
SPITERI, Samantha Nikita | Green Party | ||
TAYLOR, Debbie | Liberal Democrats | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Sweyne Park and Grange
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
NEWPORT, Lisa Jane | Independent | ||
PETERS, Scott James | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
WILLIAMS, Victoria Mary | Labour Party | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Trinity
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
COOPER, Steve | Labour Party | ||
O`LEARY, Matt | Liberal Democrats | ||
SMITH, Simon Paul | Conservative Party Candidate | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Wheatley
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
BURTON, Jamie | Independent | ||
KISHORE, Chinu | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
RIDLEY, Billy | Labour Party | ||
SUTTON, Mike | Liberal Democrats | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Parish and Town Elections
Grange - Town
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
BELTON, Danielle Louise | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
BREWER, Elizabeth | Liberal Democrats | ||
HOY, Michael | Independent | ||
LUMLEY, June Rosemary | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
NEWPORT, Lisa Jane | Independent | ||
PETERS, Scott James | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
WILSON, Vilma Anita | Rochford District Residents | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hockley East
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
BOXALL, Nick | Independent Local Resident | ||
CARTER, Mike | |||
CARTER, Toni Lorraine | |||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hockley West
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
EVES, Adrian Howard | Rochford District Residents | ||
GADSDON, Eileen Philomena | |||
HEDGES, James Richard | |||
MARTIN, Susan Jane | Independent | ||
MEACHAM, Philip Roger John | |||
OSBORNE, David Paul | |||
RIDLEY, Lorraine | |||
TAYLOR, Chris | Green Party | ||
TERRY, Martin Paul | Independent | ||
THOROGOOD, Barbara Lilian | Independent | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Hullbridge South
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
CHARTERS, Kirsten Jay | |||
COOPER, Steve | |||
NAISH, Sara | |||
O`BRIEN, Jane | |||
O`BRIEN, Kevin William | |||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Lodge - Town
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
JACOBS, Jordan | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
KNIGHT, Kiel Lee | Kiel Knight | ||
MILNE, Robert | Robert Milne | ||
WARD, Ian Howard | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
WILSON, Ian Clive | Rochford District Residents | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Riverside
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
AGIUS, Conner John | |||
ELWELL, David Rowan | |||
FLACK, David Frederick | Independent Democratic Socialist | ||
KENLIN, Ian Kenneth | |||
MARRIOTT, Angelina Donna | |||
WALSH, Sue | |||
WHITE, Paul Leslie | |||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Sweyne Park - Town
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
BALDING, Dawn | Liberal Democrats | ||
LANGLEY, Marie Lisa | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
NEWPORT, James Edward | Liberal Democrats | ||
STANLEY, Chris | Liberal Democrats | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Trinity - Town
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
FALZON, Vicky | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
GALLOP, Natasha Louise | Natasha Gallop | ||
JOHNSON, Jennifer Phyllis | Johnson Jennifer Phyllis | ||
KNELL, Lindsey | Lindsey Knell | ||
O`LEARY, Matt | O`Leary Matthew Daniel | ||
PAGE, Sarah-Jane | Page Sarah-Jane | ||
REED, Sam | Green Party | ||
ROE, Cheryl Edwina | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
SPERRING, David John | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Victoria - Town
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
BELTON, Stuart | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
NEWPORT, Brooke Anne | Independent | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Wheatley - Town
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
BURTON, Jamie | Independent | ||
CALLIS, Christine Betty | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
CALLIS, Eddie | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
CROSS, Andy | Andrew George Cross | ||
DRAY, Robin Richard | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
ELLUL, Max Oliver | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
KISHORE, Chinu | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
LAMBOURNE, Richard | Richard Lambourne | ||
LINDEN, Richard Charles Doyle |
Richard Linden | ||
SUTTON, Mike | |||
VERNON, Marianne Carole | |||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Whitehouse - Town
Candidates Name | Description | Results | Elected |
KNELL, Nigel | Nigel Knell | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |
Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Election - Statement of voting in the Rochford voting area
First Preference Votes
Name of Candidate | Name of Registered Political Party (if any) | Number of First Preference Votes in the Voting Area | Elected |
Fox, Adam Daniel | Labour and Co-operative Party | ||
Franks, Kieron Anthony | Liberal Democrat | ||
HIRST Roger | The Conservative Party Candidate | ||
TILBROOK Robin Charles William | English Democrats - "More Police - Catching Criminals!" | ||
Rejected Papers | |||
Turnout |