Election Results 2017

The results for the Downhall and Rawreth By-Election held on 18th January 2018 are available below. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll across the page to see the full table. Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section.

Downhall and Rawreth By-Election

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Downhall and Rawreth

Craig Cannell Liberal Democrat 794 Yes
Tony Hollis The Conservative Party Candidate 237 No
Rejected Papers 1
Turnout 20.65%

 

 

The results for the General Election held on 8 June 2017 are available below. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll across the page to see the full table. Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section.

Member of Parliament

Rayleigh and Wickford

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh and Wickford

Mark Jonathon Daniels Labour Party 13464 No
Mark Gino Francois The Conservative Party Candidate 36914 Yes
Paul Ellis Hill Green Party 1062 No
Peter Philip Smith UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2326 No
Ron Tindall Liberal Democrats 1557 No
Total votes 55419
Rejected Papers 96
Turnout 70.55%

Rochford and Southend East

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford & Southend East

Simon Ashley Cross Green Party 804 No
Ashley Dalton Labour Party 17465 No
James Philip Duddridge The Conservative Party Candidate 23013 Yes
Peter Gwizdala Liberal Democrats 1265 No
Neil John Hookway UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1777 No
Ron Woodley Independent 2924 No
Total votes 47323
Rejected Papers 75
Turnout 64.38%

 

The results for the County Council Election and one Parish Election held on 4 May 2017 are available below.

Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section.

County Council Election Results

Rayleigh North Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh North

Christoper Ian Black Liberal Democrats 1462 No
John Hayter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 835 No
Malcolm Maddocks The Conservative Party Candidate 2122 Yes
Roger Anthony Neville Labour Party 331 No
Rejected Papers 8
Turnout 36%

Rayleigh South Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh South

Jamie Clive Burton Rayleigh Independents 655 No
Keith Anthony Gibbs UK Independence Party (UKIP) 459 No
June Rosemary Lumley The Conservative Party Candidate 2090 Yes
Samantha Reed Labour Party 328 No
Christoper Stanley Liberal Democrats 495 No
Andrew Charles Warren Strutt The Green Party 132 No
Rejected Papers 5
Turnout 32%

Rochford North Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford North

Nicholas Leonard Cooper UK Independence Party (UKIP) 402 No
Terry Cutmore The Conservative Party Candidate 1897 Yes
Daniel Henry Irlam Liberal Democrats 148 No
David James Michael Lench Labour Party 403 No
John Reginald Frederick Mason Rochford District Residents 1400 No
Rejected Papers 4
Turnout 31%

Rochford South Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford South

Tracy Connie Ann Arnold Liberal Democrats 170 No
Simon Ashley Cross The Green Party 128 No
Mark Jonathon Daniels Labour Party 870 No
Robert Leonard Green Independent 173 No
Neil John Hookway UK Independence Party (UKIP) 668 No
Mike Steptoe The Conservative Party Candidate 1683 Yes
Rejected Papers 4
Turnout 29%

Rochford West Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford West

David Fredrick Flack Labour Party 386 No
Michael Hoy The Green Party 1736 No
Tina Rose Hughes UK Independence Party (UKIP) 336 No
Carole Anne Weston The Conservative Party Candidate 2281 Yes
Rejected Papers 4
Turnout 32%

Parish Election

Great Wakering Parish Council West Ward

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

West Ward

Robert Leonard Green Independent Great Wakering Resident 147 Yes
Timothy John Griffiths UK Independence Party (UKIP) 108 No
Jack Newman Labour Party 73 No
Rejected Papers 7
Turnout 23%