Election Results

District Election Results

Results from the District Elections held May 2022 will be available below when they become available. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll across the page to see the full table.

Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section.

 

Downhall and Rawreth

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Downhall and Rawreth

HEDGES, James RichardLabour and Co-Operative Party130 
PODD, Keith BrianConservative Party Candidate352 
STANLEY, Christopher MichaelLiberal Democrats975Yes
Rejected Papers3
Turnout27.74%

 

Foulness & The Wakerings

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Foulness & The Wakerings

HANNAN, Philip TerenceThe Labour Party Candidate401 
MCPHERSON, JoConservative Party Candidate1102Yes
Rejected Papers14
Turnout26.78%

 

Hawkwell East

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Hawkwell East

RIDLEY, HollieThe Labour Party Candidate284 
SHAW, PhilConservative Party Candidate552 
SQUIRES-COLEMAN, Deborah PatriciaRochford District Residents596Yes
Rejected Papers5
Turnout30%

 

Hawkwell West

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Hawkwell West

GOODING, Julie, RoseannaConservative Party Candidate837Yes
RYAN, Teddy Andrew GeorgeThe Labour Party Candidate191 
STYLES, Andrea Betty MayRochford District Residents658 
Rejected Papers3
Turnout33.74%

 

Hockley

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Hockley

FAIRBAIRN, Reid Andrew IanConservative Party Candidate529 
MASON, John Reginald FrederickRochford District Residents877Yes
ROOKE, Ian JamesThe Labour Party Candidate213 
Rejected Papers4
Turnout31.64%

 

Hockley & Ashingdon

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Hockley & Ashingdon

BELTON, Danielle LouiseConservative Party Candidate629Yes
GARDNER, Roger JamesLiberal Democrats315 
GRIFFITHS, JackThe Labour Party Candidate166 
MASON, Elliot Oliver FarnRochford District Residents285  
WESTON, Carole Anne 275  
Rejected Papers5
Turnout32.30%

 

Hullbridge

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Hullbridge

AGIUS Conner JohnThe Labour Party Candidate265 
PETERS Scott JamesConservative Party Candidate593 
WILSON Stuart AnthonyThe Green Party Candidate1013Yes
Rejected Papers8
Turnout33.37%

 

Lodge

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Lodge

LAMBOURNE RichardRochford District Residents811Yes
RIDLEY LorraineThe Labour Party Candidate211 
SMITH Simon PaulConservative Party Candidate690  
Rejected Papers7
Turnout33.05%

 

Roche North & Rural

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Roche North & Rural

BODIMEADE David DennisThe Labour Party Candidate311 
IOANNOU George JohnLiberal Democrats463 
SHAW LaureenThe Conservative Party Candidate623Yes
Rejected Papers11
Turnout27.74

 

Roche South

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Roche South

MILES David LindsayRochford District Residents403 
STEPTOE MikeConservative Party Candidate551Yes
WILLIAMS VickyThe Labour Party Candidate306 
Rejected Papers7
Turnout26.26%

 

Sweyne Park & Grange

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Sweyne Park & Grange

ARCHER CraigThe Labour Party Candidate261 
JACOBS Jordan Jerry JimmyConservative Party Candidate408 
WILSON Vilma AnitaRochford District Residents769Yes
Rejected Papers6
Turnout28.75%

 

Trinity

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Trinity

COOPER SteveThe Labour Party Candidate156 
DRAY Robin Richard The Conservative Party Candidate637 
SHARP David WardLiberal Democrats1222Yes
Rejected Papers9
Turnout37.05%

 

Wheatley

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Wheatley

BURTON JamieIndependent437 
CROSS Andrew GeorgeLiberal Democrats727Yes
LENCH David James MichaelThe Labour Party Candidate156 
LINDEN Richard Charles DoyleThe Conservative Party Candidate525 
Rejected Papers4
Turnout36.69%

County Council By-Election Results

The results for the District, County Council By-election and Town By- election held on 3 March 2022 are below. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll across the page to see the full table.

Rayleigh North 

DivisionCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Rayleigh North

LAWMON Jack LeslieIndependent164NO
NEWPORT JamesLiberal Democrats1658YES
RIDLEY LorraineLabour Party137NO
SMITH Simon Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 929NO
Rejected Papers4
Turnout21.9%

District By-Election Results

Results from the District and Parish By-Election being held on 3 March 2022 are below. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll across the page to see the full table. Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section.

Downhall and Rawreth

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Downhall and Rawreth

BELTON Danielle LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate265NO
CRIPPS JimLiberal Democrats 791YES
RIDLEY LorraineLabour Party51NO
Rejected Papers4
Turnout21.35%

Town Council By-Election Results

Grange

WardCandidates NameDescriptionResultsElected

Grange

BREWER Elizabeth LucyLiberal Democrats675YES
PODD Keith BrianThe Conservative Party Candidate 228NO
Rejected Papers6
Turnout18.2%