Election Results 2016

Results for Great Wakering Parish by election

Held 8 December 2016

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

West

Margaret Christine Flynn Independent 124 Yes
Robert Green Independent Great Wakering Resident 37 No
Nicola Wheeler Great Wakering Resident 17 No

EU Referendum

Result for the Rochford District are below.

Should the United Kingdom remain a member of the European Union or leave the European Union?

Description Result
Remain a member of the European Union 17,510
Leave the European Union 34,937
Rejected Papers 32
Turnout 78.8%

 

 

Here are the results for the District, Parish/Town Council and Police and Crime Commissioner elections held on 5 May 2016.  Election results from previous years are available from the Related Content section.

 

District Election Results

Downhall and Rawreth

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Downhall and Rawreth

Chris Black Liberal Democrats 1111 Yes
Shaun Cain Labour Party 145 No
John Richard Chaffin Rochford District Residents 279 No
Tony Hollis The Conservative Party Candidate 266 No
Deborah Mercer The Conservative Party Candidate 303 No
Ron Oatham Liberal Democrats 945 Yes
Keith Brian Podd The Conservative Party Candidate 305 No
Chris Stanley Liberal Democrats 865 Yes
Rejected Papers 12
Turnout 32.4%

Foulness & The Wakerings

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Foulness & The Wakerings

Mark Arnold Liberal Democrats 81 No
Tracy Arnold Liberal Democrats 90 No
Simon Ashley Cross The Green Party Candidate 151 No
Daniel Efde UK Independence Party (UKIP) 623 Yes
Trevor Edward Goodwin Independent 358 No
Ann Holland Conservative Party Candidate 414 No
Neil Hookway UK Independence Party (UKIP) 649 Yes
Tina Hughes UK Independence Party (UKIP) 615 Yes
David James Michael Lench Labour Party 195 No
Jack Newman Labour Party 285 No
Tony Porter Conservative Party Candidate 481 No
Paul Leslie White Labour Party 171 No
Barbara Jean Wilkins Conservative Party Candidate 498 No
Rejected Papers 0
Turnout 32%

Hawkwell East

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell East

Lesley Ann Butcher The Conservative Party Candidate 802 Yes
Gill Gibson Labour Party 353 No
Elliot Mason Rochford District Resident 674 Yes
Jo McPherson The Conservative Party Candidate 556 No
Mike Webb The Conservative Party Candidate 687 Yes
Rejected Papers 18
Turnout 30.1%

Hawkwell West

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell West

Robert Clemenson Labour Party 345 No
Julie Roseanna Gooding The Conservative Party Candidate 595 Yes
Alex Holland-Martin The Conservative Party Candidate 345 No
Liz Marlow The Conservative Party Candidate 504 No
Christine Mason Rochford District Residents 1058 Yes
John Mason Rochford District Residents 1030 Yes
Rejected Papers 7
Turnout 32.8%

Hockley

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley

Irena Cassar Rochford District Residents 883 Yes
Adrian Eves Rochford District Residents 822 Yes
Brian Thomas Hazlewood The Conservative Party Candidate 735 Yes
Keith Henry Hudson The Conservative Party Candidate 585 No
Malcolm Maddocks The Conservative Party Candidate 595 No
Ian James Rooke Labour Party 337 No
Rejected Papers 4
Turnout 32.1%

Hockley & Ashingdon

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley & Ashingdon

Mike Carter The Conservative Party Candidate 938 Yes
Terry Cutmore The Conservative Party Candidate 817 Yes
Carole Anne Weston The Conservative Party Candidate 1021 Yes
Stephen Arthur Willis Labour Party 445 No
Rejected Papers 40
Turnout 29.4%

Hullbridge

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hullbridge

John Alfred Bull UK Independence Party (UKIP) 640 No
David Frederick Flack Labour Party 271 No
Angela Violet Hale The Conservative Party Candidate 394 No
Mark Peter Hale The Conservative Party Candidate 366 No
Diane Hoy The Green Party candidate 1185 Yes
Michael Hoy The Green Party candidate 1220 Yes
Robin Hume Labour Party 201 No
Angelina Donna Marriott The Conservative Party Candidate 322 No
Roger Anthony Neville Labour Party 152 No
Stuart Anthony Wilson The Green Party candidate 835 Yes
Rejected Papers 5
Turnout 40.2%

Lodge

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Lodge

Bernadette Hannon Labour Party 310 No
Richard Lambourne Rochford District Residents 610 No
Bob Milne The Conservative Party Candidate 936 Yes
Simon Paul Smith The Conservative Party Candidate 827 Yes
Stephen Trellis Liberal Democrats 310 No
Carol Anne Twydell UK Independence Party (UKIP) 566 No
Ian Howard Ward The Conservative Party Candidate 891 Yes
Rejected Papers 5
Turnout 34.5%

Roche North & Rural

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Roche North & Rural

Nicholas Leonard Cooper UK Independence Party (UKIP) 578 Yes
Mark Jonathon Daniels Labour Party 422 No
George John Ioannou The Conservative Party Candidate 640 Yes
Daniel Irlam Liberal Democrats 210 No
Kevin Douglas Salt Labour Party 459 No
Laureen Shaw The Conservative Party Candidate 466 Yes
Philip John Shaw The Conservative Party Candidate 419 No
Myra Anne Weir Labour Party 418 No
Rejected Papers 3
Turnout 30.5%

Roche South

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Roche South

Simon Gosden Labour Party 312 No
John Henry Jefferies Labour Party 386 No
Richard Henry Loding UK Independence Party (UKIP) 330 No
Michael John Lucas-Gill Conservative Party Candidate 457 Yes
Marion Lilian Sawyer UK Independence Party (UKIP) 315 No
Mike Steptoe Conservative Party Candidate 412 Yes
Arthur Williams Conservative Party Candidate 422 Yes
Victoria Mary Williams Labour Party 357 No
Rejected Papers 0
Turnout 29.5%

Sweyne Park & Grange

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Sweyne Park & Grange

Craig Matthew Archer Labour Party 375 No
June Rosemary Lumley The Conservative Party Candidate 785 Yes
Toby Mountain Rochford District Residents 847 Yes
James Newport Liberal Democrats 599 Yes
Carol Ann Pavelin The Conservative Party Candidate 514 No
Margeret Helen Spencer The Conservative Party Candidate 464 No
Rejected Papers 14
Turnout 33.4%

Trinity

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Trinity

Stephen James Cooper Labour Party 410 No
Keith Anthony Gibbs UK Independence Party (UKIP) 713 No
John Hayter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 912 No
David Merrick The Conservative Party Candidate 996 Yes
Cheryl Edwina Roe The Conservative Party Candidate 1081 Yes
David John Sperring The Conservative Party Candidate 1096 Yes
Rejected Papers 12
Turnout 40.3%

 

Wheatley

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Wheatley

Jamie Clive Burton Rayleigh Independents 937 Yes
Robin Richard Dray The Conservative Party Candidate 739 Yes
John David Griffin The Conservative Party Candidate 748 Yes
Michael Handford Liberal Democrats 372 No
Luke Houghton Labour Party 350 No
Jack Leslie Lawmon The Conservative Party Candidate 624 No
Rejected Papers 17
Turnout 33.6%

 

Parish Elections

Grange, Hockley East, Hockley West, Hullbridge South, Lodge, Trinity and Whitehouse Parishes are uncontested

Riverside

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Riverside

Deniz Borg Rochford District Residents 635 Yes
David John East Independent 473 Yes
Dave Elwell Rochford District Residents 643 Yes
David Frederick Flack Labour Party 316 No
Angela Violet Hale   361 Yes
Mark Peter Hale   331 No
David John Jeffery Independent 424 Yes
Ian Kenneth Kenlin   264 No
Angelina Donna Marriott   370 Yes
Eddie Smith Rochford District Residents 614 Yes
Rejected Papers 25
Turnout 40%

 

Sweyne Park

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Sweyne Park

Tony Hollis The Conservative Party Candidate 205 No
Ron Oatham Liberal Democrats 808 Yes
Bruce William Smart Liberal Democrats 743 Yes
Chris Stanley Liberal Democrats 730 Yes
Rejected Papers 18
Turnout 36.5%

Victoria

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Victoria

James Newport Liberal Democrats 191 Yes
Keith Brian Podd The Conservative Party Candidate 108 No
Rejected Papers 6
Turnout 24.8%

 

Wheatley

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Wheatley

Jamie Clive Burton Rayleigh Independents 1052 Yes
Christine Betty Callis The Conservative Party Candidate 829 Yes
Edward Jospeh John Callis The Conservative Party Candidate 667 No
Eddie Dray The Conservative Party Candidate 732 Yes
Robin Richard Dray The Conservative Party Candidate 693 Yes
Jack Leslie Lawmon The Conservative Party Candidate 687 Yes
Rejected Papers 41
Turnout 33.4%

 

Statement of voting in the Rochford voting area

First Preference Votes

Name of Candidate Name of Registered Political Party (if any) Number of First Preference Votes in the Voting Area
Roger Hirst The Conservative Party Candidate 7087
Kevin Michael Peter McNamara Liberal Democrat 1591
Bob Spink UK Independence Party (UKIP) 6048
Martin William Terry Zero Tolerance Policing ex Chief 3290
Chris Vince Labour Party 2760

 

The number of first preference ballot papers rejected was: 807

 

Second Preference Votes

Name of Candidate Name of Registered Political Party (if any) Number of Second Preference Votes in the Voting Area
Roger Hirst The Conservative Party Candidate 1573
Bob Spink UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1633

 

The number of second preference ballot papers rejected was:

782