Election Results 2014

Results for the District Elections & European Parliamentary Election held on 22 May 2014 are below.

Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section on this page.

European Parliamentary Election

Rochford District Results

Party Number of Votes

An Independence from Europe – UK Independence Now

530

British National Party - Fighting Unsustainable Housing Because We Care

194

Christian Peoples Alliance

190

Conservative Party – For real change in Europe

7021

English Democrats Party - I’m English, NOT British, NOT EUropean!

541

Green Party

1575

Labour Party

2514

Liberal Democrats

811

NO2EU - Yes to Workers’ Rights

64

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

10324

The number of votes rejected: 129

District Elections

Downhall & Rawreth

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Downhall & Rawreth

Chris Black Liberal Democrat 1013 Yes
Keith Brian Podd The Conservative Party Candidate 346 No
Rejected Papers 61
Turnout 37.24%

Foulness and Great Wakering

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Foulness and Great Wakering

Vicki Susan Brandon   129 No
Trevor Edward Goodwin Independent 221 No
Neil John Hookway UK Independence Party (UKIP) 674 Yes
Tony Porter The Conservative Party Candidate 376 No
Myra Anne Weir The Labour Party Candidate 189 No
Rejected Papers 3
Turnout 35.03%

Grange

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Grange

Jamie Burton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 512 Yes
John Henry Jefferies The Labour Party Candidate 74 No
Carol Ann Pavelin The Conservative Party Candidate 216 No
Chris Stanley Liberal Democrat 272 No
Rejected Papers 4
Turnout 37.25%

Hawkwell North

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell North

Keith Anthony Gibbs UK Independence Party (UKIP) 508 No
Jo McPherson The Conservative Party Candidate 576 Yes
Kevin Douglas Salt The Labour Party Candidate 226 No
Rejected Papers 9      
Turnout 36.67%

Hawkwell West

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell West

Gill Gibson The Labour Party Candidate 109 No
John Reginald Frederick Mason Rochford District Residents 853 Yes
Michael John Webb The Conservative Party Candidate 301 No
Rejected Papers 4
Turnout 37.93%

Hawkwell South

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell South

Heather Lilian Ann Glynn The Conservative Party Candidate 689 Yes
David James Michael Lench The Labour Party Candidate 313 No
Rejected Papers 46
Turnout 27.34%

Hockley Central

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley Central

Steve Hickin The Labour Party Candidate 267 No
Carole Anne Weston The Conservative Party Candidate 1057 Yes
Gabrielle Mary Yeadell The Green Party 458 No
Rejected Papers 33
Turnout 34.42%

Hullbridge

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hullbridge

Mark Peter Hale The Conservative Party Candidate 569 No
Michael Hoy The Green Party 1391 Yes
June Dorothy Mather The Labour Party Candidate 194 No
Rejected Papers 27
Turnout 39.77%

Rochford

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford

James Philip Cottis The Conservative Party Candidate 595 No
Jerry Gibson The Labour Party Candidate 653 Yes
Jacqueline Anne Moyies UK Independence Party (UKIP) 495 No
Arthur Williams Independent 149 No
Rejected Papers 8
Turnout 32.48%

Rayleigh Central

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh Central

David Dennis Bodimeade The Labour Party Candidate 141 No
Margaret Helen Spencer The Conservative Party Candidate 594 Yes
Stephen Richard Tellis Liberal Democrat 77 No
Sally-Ann Twydell UK Independence Party (UKIP) 467 No
Rejected Papers 9
Turnout 38.45%

Trinity

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Trinity

John Hayter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 588 Yes
Bob Milne The Conservative Party Candidate 551 No
Victoria Williams The Labour Party Candidate 137 No
Rejected Papers 10
Turnout 44.5%

Wheatley

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Wheatley

Rachael Alice Broomfield The Labour Party Candidate 171 No
Jack Leslie Lawmon The Conservative Party Candidate 550 Yes
Robert Lee Murgatroyd UK Independence Party (UKIP) 454 No
Rejected Papers 12
Turnout 36.03%

Whitehouse

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Whitehouse

Robin Richard Dray The Conservative Party Candidate 644 Yes
Jason Robert Hodson UK Independence Party (UKIP) 565 No
Rejected Papers 52
Turnout 38.12%