Election Results 2013

Below are the results for the May 2013 results for the County Council Election and two District By Elections held on 2 May 2013.

Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section at the bottom of this page.

County Council Election Results

Rayleigh North Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh North

Chris Black Liberal Democrat 1037 No
David Dennis Bodimeade The Labour Party Candidate 258 No
Janet Lilian Davies UK Independence Party 830 No
John Hayter English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 660 No
Malcolm Maddocks The Conservative Party Candidate 1332 Yes
Rejected Papers 3
Turnout 31.02%

Rayleigh South Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh South

John Christopher Flack The Conservative Party Candidate 1194 No
Keith Anthony Gibbs UK Independence Party 1379 Yes
Cameron Scott The Labour Party Candidate 331 No
Pam Waldie Liberal Democrat 563 No
Rejected Papers 15
Turnout 27.12%

Rochford North Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford North

Gerry Bolton UK Independence Party 1236 No
Terry Cutmore The Conservative Party Candidate 1470 Yes
Allan Robert Davies The Labour Party Candidate 446 No
Deborah Taylor Liberal Democrat 296 No
Rejected Papers 14
Turnout 26.21%

Rochford South Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford South

Jerry Gibson The Labour Party Candidate 1005 No
Angela Marguerite Robinson Liberal Democrat 89 No
Colin George Seagers The Conservative Party Candidate 1085 Yes
Peter James Van De Vyver UK Independence Party 804 No
Rejected Papers 8
Turnout 24.09%

Rochford West Division

Division Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford West

Rachael Alice Broomfield The Labour Party Candidate 344 No
Ian Gale Liberal Democrat 74 No
Michael Hoy Green Party 1615 Yes
Keith Henry Hudson The Conservative Party Candidate 1279 No
Cherry Young UK Independence Party 878 No
Rejected Papers 6
Turnout 29.89%

District By Elections

Hawkwell North

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell North

Lesley Ann Butcher The Conservative Party Candidate 372 Yes
Keith Anthony Gibbs UK Independence Party 311 No
John Henry Jefferies The Labour Party Candidate 133 No
  Arthur Williams Independent 173 No
Rejected Papers 4
Turnout 27.72%

Whitehouse

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Whitehouse

David Dennis Bodimeade The Labour Party Candidate 137 No
Robin Richard Dray The Conservative Party Candidate 408 Yes
Linda Diane Kendall UK Independence Party 401 No
Rejected Papers 12
Turnout 28.95%