Election Results 2012

Essex Police and Crime Commissioner Election Results

Below are the results for the District Elections, Parish Elections and Town Elections held 3 May 2012.

Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section on this page.

District Elections

Ashingdon and Canewdon

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Ashingdon and Canewdon

Terence Geoffrey Cutmore The Conservative Party Candidate 586 Yes
John Henry Jefferies The Labour Party Candidate 332 No
Rejected Papers 10
Turnout 26.5%

Foulness and Great Wakering

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Foulness and Great Wakering

Myra Anne Weir The Labour Party Candidate 333 No
Barbara Jean Wilkins The Conservative Party Candidate 667 Yes
Rejected Papers 14
Turnout 22.5%

Hockley Central

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley Central

Emily Barker The Labour Party Candidate 270 No
Brian Thomas Hazlewood The Conservative Party Candidate 793 Yes
Gabrielle Mary Yeadell The Green Party 233 No
Rejected Papers 21
Turnout 25%

Hockley North

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley North

Mike Carter The Conservative Party Candidate 320 Yes
Stephen Hickin The Labour Party Candidate 130 No
Rejected Papers 6
Turnout 27.4%

Hockley West

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley West

Jeremy Henry Gibson The Labour Party Candidate 98 No
Malcolm Maddocks The Conservative Party Candidate 342 Yes
Rejected Papers 2
Turnout 26.9%

Hullbridge

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hullbridge

Mark Peter Hale The Conservative Party Candidate 402 No
Diane Hoy The Green Party 1116 Yes
Debbie Townsley The Labour Party Candidate 218 No
Rejected Papers 6
Turnout 31.7%

Lodge

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Lodge

Jason Robert Hodson English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 171 No
Neil Kirsh The Green Party 93 No
David Merrick The Conservative Party Candidate 516 Yes
Patricia Norrington The Labour Party Candidate 97 No
Rejected Papers 3
Turnout 27.3%

Rayleigh Central

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh Central

Christoper Bazley The Labour Party Candidate 142 No
Elena Black Liberal Democrat 126 No
Thomas James Broad English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 121 No
Jamie Burton UK Independence Party 90 No
Cheryl Edwina Roe The Conservative Party Candidate 520 Yes
Rejected Papers 1
Turnout 29.8%

Rochford

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford

Rob Brown The Labour Party Candidate 690 No
Gillian Ann Lucas-Gill The Conservative Party Candidate 735 Yes
Rejected Papers 21
Turnout 25.3%

Sweyne Park

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Sweyne Park

David Lench The Labour Party Candidate 127 No
Joan Mockford The Conservative Party Candidate 507 Yes
Trevor James Parrett Liberal Democrat 220 No
Rejected Papers 5
Turnout 25.2%

Trinity

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Trinity

Keith Anthony Gibbs UK Independence Party 134 No
John Hayter English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 334 No
Stephen Hinde The Labour Party Candidate 83 No
David John Sperring The Conservative Party Candidate 408 Yes
Chris Stanley Liberal Democrat 77 No
Rejected Papers 1
Turnout 36%

Wheatley

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Wheatley

John David Griffin The Conservative Party Candidate 521 Yes
Paula Hayter English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 159 No
Oliver Graham St John Ware-Lane The Labour Party Candidate 154 No
Rejected Papers 6
Turnout 25.5%

Whitehouse

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Whitehouse

David Dennis Bodimeade The Labour Party Candidate 225 No
Simon Paul Smith The Conservative Party Candidate 594 Yes
Rejected Papers 22
Turnout 25.6%

Parish Elections

Hockley Central

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley Central

Mark Nigel Anderson Independent 630 Yes
Toni Lorraine Carter Independent 569 Yes
Steven John Chelmsford Independent 540 Yes
Lilian Maud Campbell Daley Former Hockley Parish Councillor 312 No
Tim Gleadall Hockley Residents Association 732 Yes
Shirley Ann James Hockley Residents Association 783 Yes
Susan Jane Martin Independent 527 Yes
Brian Henry O'Shea Hockley Residents Association 793 Yes
Veronica Randall Independent 609 Yes
Colin Taylor   414 Yes
Lesley Ann Vingoe Hockley Residents Association 824 Yes
Rejected Papers 23
Turnout 24.7%

All other Parishes are uncontested.

Town Elections

Rayleigh Grange

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh Grange

Jamie Burton UK Independence Party 226 Yes
Chris Lumley Independent 614 Yes
June Rosemary Lumley Independent 566 Yes
Keith Brian Podd The Conservative Party Candidate 198 No
Rejected Papers 0
Turnout 28.9%

Rayleigh Whitehouse

Ward Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh Whitehouse

Eddie Dray The Conservative Party Candidate 458 Yes
Robin Richard Dray The Conservative Party Candidate 446 Yes
Kim Elizabeth Gandy Rayleigh Resident for Cutting Council Tax 355 No
Jack Leslie Lawmon The Conservative Party Candidate 456 Yes
Rejected Papers 27
Turnout 26%

All other Towns are uncontested.