Election Results 2011

Below are the results for the District Elections, Parish Elections, the Referendum held 5 May 2011, by Election held on 16 June 2011 and by Election held on 1 December 2011. Election results from previous years are also available from the Related Content section on this page.

Results of By Election held 1 December 2011

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rayleigh Central District

Elena Black Liberal Democrats 117 No
John Hayter English Democrats-" Putting England First" 218 No
Cheryl Edwina Roe The Conservative Party Candidate 406 Yes
Rejected Papers 3
Turnout 22.03%

Results of By Election held 16 June 2011

 

Hullbridge District

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hullbridge District

Mark Peter Hale The Conservative Party Candidate 555 No
Diane Hoy Green Party 757 Yes
Angelina Donna Marriott The Labour Party Candidate 182 No
Carl Whitwell UK Independence Party (UK I P) 76 No
Rejected Papers 2
Turnout 29.01%

Referendum Total

The Referendum Yes No

At present, the UK uses the 'first past the post' system to elect MPs to the House of Commons. Should the 'alternative vote' system be used instead?

5,542 20,931
Rejected Papers 87
Local turnout 41.02%

 

District Elections

Ashingdon and Canewdon District

Constituency Candidate Name Description Results Elected

Ashingdon and Canewdon District

Tracy Joy Capon The Conservative Party Candidate Uncontested Yes

Barling and Sutton District

Constituency Candidate Name Description Results Elected

Barling and Sutton District

Mike Steptoe The Conservative Party Candidate Uncontested Yes

Foulness and Gt Wakering District

Constituency Candidate Name Description Results Elected

Foulness and Gt Wakering District

Colin George Seagers The Conservative Party Candidate Uncontested Yes

Downhall and Rawreth District

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Downhall and Rawreth District

Mark Peter Hale The Conservative Party Candidate 413 No
Ron Oatham Liberal Democrats 1134 Yes
Rejected Papers 20
Turnout 42.40%

Grange District

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Grange District

Scott Crossland The Conservative Party Candidate 295 No
June Rosemary Lumley Liberal Democrats 857 Yes
Rejected Papers 15
Turnout 41.59%

Hawkwell North

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell North District

John Henry Jefferies The Labour Party Candidate 423 No
Robert David Pointer The Conservative Party Candidate 1039 Yes
Rejected Papers 27
Turnout 41.85%

Hawkwell South

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell South District

Emily Elizabeth Ann Barker The Labour Party Candidate 455 No
Phil Capon The Conservative Party Candidate 832 Yes
Rejected Papers 20
Turnout 38.97%

Hawkwell West

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hawkwell West District

Liz Marlow The Conservative Party Candidate 503 No
Christine Margaret Mason Rochford District Residents 660 Yes
Myra Anne Weir The Labour Party Candidate 245 No
Rejected Papers 6
Turnout 43.64%

Hockley Central

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hockley Central District

Thomas James Broad English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 295 No
Keith Henry Hudson The Conservative Party Candidate 1577 Yes
Carl David William Whitwell UK Independence Party (UK I P) 255 No
Rejected Papers 95
Turnout 42.23%

Hullbridge

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Hullbridge District

Martin Crocombe Green Party 425 No
Angela Violet Hale The Conservative Party Candidate 990 Yes
John Hayter English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 540 No
Angelina Donna Marriott The Labour Party Candidate 402 No
Rejected Papers 12
Turnout 43.54%

Lodge

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Lodge District

Nicola Frances Davis Liberal Democrats 276 No
Jason Robert Hodson English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 241 No
Ian Howard Ward The Conservative Party Candidate 901 Yes
Rejected Papers 20
Turnout 44.77%

Rochford

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Rochford District

Richard Alan Amner   187 No
Rob Brown The Labour Party Candidate 588 No
Keith John Gordon The Conservative Party Candidate 801 Yes
Paul Ballantyne Scott Green Party 357 No
Rejected Papers 20
Turnout 34.05%

Sweyne Park

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Sweyne Park District

Toby Edward Mountain The Conservative Party Candidate 673 Yes
Trevor James Parrett Liberal Democrats 316 No
Alan Roy Twydell English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 195 No
Rejected Papers 14
Turnout 36.82%

 

Parish Elections

Ashingdon Parish

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Ashingdon Parish

Reggan Clark   223 Yes
Debra Ann Constable   277 Yes
Norman Drayton-Thomas   190 Yes
Glen Dayle Dryhurst Independent 239 Yes
Carol Kay Parfitt   179 Yes
Audrey Irene Powell   170 Yes
Russell Jack Prestige   154 No
Carl Turner   191 Yes
Rejected Papers 103
Turnout 40.21%

Canewdon Parish

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Canewdon Parish

Chris Argent   262 Yes
Lilian Campbell Daley Representing Ratepayers 171 No
Jon Ince   230 Yes
Richard Joseph Kirton   235 Yes
Carole Jane Nicol   253 Yes
Joyce Dorothy Smith   302 Yes
Eric John Toleman   203 Yes
Lynne Diane Van Houten Parish Councillor 264 Yes
Brenda Angela Wallace  

243

Yes
Nigel Paul Wallace   228 Yes
Rejected Papers 25
Turnout 43.60%

Great Wakering - Great Wakering East Parish

Constituency Candidates Name Description Results Elected

Great Wakering East Parish

Brian Efde   253 Yes
James Raymond Misell   113 Yes
Michael Robert Pearmain Independent 187 Yes
Brett Vincent Telford   100 No
Barbara Jean Wilkins The Conservative Party Candidate 330 Yes
Rejected Papers 12
Turnout 34.75%

All other Parishes are uncontested.